Great Lakes Leather Alliance 2013 Winners

GLLA 2013 Winners

Great Lakes slave 2013, slave angie, Great Lakes Master 2013, Master Michael,
Great Lakes LeatherSIR 2014, Sir Mark Eddy, Great Lakes Ms Leather Pride 2013, lynn,
kneeling, Great Lakes Bootblack 2013, kai, and Great Lakes Leather boy 2014, boy paul.

 Key Note Speaker

Gabiel Majors

 

 

Gabriel Majors first found a leather community at the DC Eagle in the late 1980's. He again found community in the Northwest in the 1990’s interpreting ASL for events there.

Gabriel credits his work as a member and volunteer during the genesis of the Wet Spot in Seattle with finally bringing him out as a leatherman.  In 2005, he moved to Kentucky where the Louisville Munch welcomed him. After one good sniff of Huberd’s, he began bootblacking regularly at local bars and events.

Since then, Gabriel has gone on to win the titles of Bluegrass Bootblack 2011 and Great Lakes Bootblack 2011.  In 2012, He was awarded the Golden Brush Award at the International Community Bootblack contest and upon arriving home he was presented with his first piece of earned leather.

Gabriel currently makes his home in Louisville, KY and finds himself traveling nationwide throughout the year to Leather and Bear events teaching, learning, visiting old friends & making new ones.  He has repeatedly been humbled by the support he has received through good times and bad by these communities. Giving back to them always does his heart good.

 

 

 

Judges: Bootblack

David Watt

Gabriel Majors

Megan Ashkat

Oil Tan Sam

slave drew

Tony

Judges: Master/slave

Master Alex

Master Gallad

Master Morris

Master Z

Miss Dara

slave jacki

talina {ZAR}

Judges: Sir/boy/Ms Leather Pride

Blade

boy jim coleman

Charlie Schoenherr

Mark Frazier

slave caroline

Spyn

Trooper

Woody Woodruff

Judges: Staff

Spike: Den Daddy

Rachel: Bootblack Judge's Wrangler

boy jonathan: Den boy

Russ Coulter: Den Daddy

Pup Snuggles: Judge's boy

Master Peter and slave evangeline: Master/slave Tallys

Ms. CherriesJubalie: SIR/boy/Ms Tally Master

SIR Papa Bear: SIR/boy/Ms Tally Master

Emcee

Gabrielle, International Ms Leather 1990

Master Dan

ASL Interpreters

Michana Seelig

Contest Entertainment

Sir Jim Ellison

Woody Woodruff

GLLA 2013 Presenters

bella

Brett

cricketgrrl

Dan and dawn

Franki

Lady Elsa

boi Kris

Mark Frazier

Master Gallad

Master Kristina

Master Morris

slave jonathan

Master Todd

slave elizabeth

Mercury

Mr Andrew Love

Ms Constance

Ms Cherries Jubalie

Ms Mory

slave k

Mystryss Lilly

Isabella

Rachet Pup

Rope Raiden

Phoenix

Rosie Sparkles

Rule of 3

Sir Harold

Sir Top

slave bonnie

Sir Travis

slave jazelle

Stickpup

SubMissAnn

Wayne Brawner

Wicked Wanda

Sponsors

Diamond Sponsor:

501 Eagle Bar

Plantinum Sponsor:

Step Up

IMas

Gold Sponsors:

Tattoos by Jake

Small Group Sponsor

OWhips